Research on the morbidity and mortality from the cardiovascular disease and the physical function prognosis of the patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KITA Yoshikuni  Shiga University of Medical Science, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (80161462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESHIMA Hirotsugu  Shiga University of Medical Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70144483)
NAKAMURA Yasuyuki  Shiga University of Medical Science, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20144371)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStroke / Acute myocardial infarction / Registration study / incidence rate / Physical prognosis / Vital prognosis / 循環器疾患
Research Abstract
Ongoing the registration of stroke, acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and sudden death cases was established in Takashima County in Shiga prefecture, Japan in 1989 to measure trends in incidence and case fatality of these diseases. All patients admitted to two community hospitals in Takashima County and three tertiary hospitals outside the county with a first-ever stroke and AMI have been registered since 1988. The diagnosis of these diseases were defined by WHO MONICA Project
This report describes trends of stroke incidence and case fatality rate within 4 weeks between two periods: 1990 to 1994 and 1995 to 1999.
The trend of age-adjusted incidence rate for stroke per 100000 population for men between the periods declined from 169.1 to 138.6. For women, the rate declined from 108.0 to 93.3 and the determination was little in comparison with the men.
The trends of case fatality rate for` stroke between for both of men and women the periods was not indicated remarkable change.
The trends of stroke incidence by this research are really different from the stroke mortality rate of our country in the 1990's. The difference in these trends is obviously responsibility for the change from ICD9 to ICD 10.