Project/Area Number |
13670362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Fumio KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, DEPT. OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40168464)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | OBESSE CHILDREH / EXERCISE / AUTOOMIC FUNCTION / HEALTH AWARENESS / 睡眠 / 日内リズム |
Research Abstract |
To study the relationship between obesity and autonomic function in children, several studies were performed, and following results were obtained; 1) Regional difference in the incidence of childhood obesity was studied in Kyoto Prefecture. Although apparent regional difference was present in several districts, the incidence had not significant relationship to the demographic or economic parameters. 2) The relationship between preference of physical activity and percentage of body fat was studied in elementary school children. The more percent of body fat, the less preference of physical activity was found. 3) The incidence of indefinite complaints in elementary school children was compared among the groups of different obesity indexes. The obese group had not significant difference in the incidence of indefinite complaints.