Analysis relating to highly spreading mechanism of tuberculosis in Osaka metropolitan area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka. University
Principal Investigator
TAKATORIGE Toshio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20206775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Noriyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90207829)
TAMARU Aki  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Bacteriology Division, Researcher, 感染症部・細菌課, 研究員 (70270767)
多田羅 浩三  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20107022)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOsaka metropolitan area / tuberculosis incidence / tuberculosis chest X-ray examination / homeless people / RFLP / Cluster formation / 結核 / 日雇い労働者 / 不安定生活者 / 高罹患 / 結核対策 / まん延構造 / 分子疫学 / RFLP / クラスター / 保健所 / 羅患率
Research Abstract
The tuberculosis incidence of central area in Osaka metropolitan area is higher than that of the suburb areas. Its incidence rate of the Osaka city is extraordinarily higher than the other area. The characteristics of tuberculosis patients of that area were unstable job people, such as day laborers and homeless persons. It could think about two mechanisms why there is highest incidence area of the tuberculosis. One mechanism is the accumulation of patients. Another mechanism is insufficient tuberculosis control measures for these people. When they have diseases such as tuberculosis, unstable job persons move into the area of the metropolitan area. They have poor opportunity of a medical examination and consultation, and they are continuing to be contagion sources to surrounding people until they detected tuberculosis. This research was tried to prove these two hypotheses.
A tuberculosis chest X-ray examination to the homeless people was done, and their prevalence of the tuberculosis was … More investigated. Of 1,547 people, 25 people (1.6%) needed to receive medical treatment for tuberculosis and 73 people (4.7%) needed to receive a close examination and 376 people (24.3%) have old stable tuberculosis focuses. These could be proved drat tuberculosis patients were accumulated in the homer people.
Strain differentiation by DNA restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) has been used mainly for the epidemiological purpose of Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection in A city and B city. We tried to connect the molecular and phenotypic characteristics of tuberculosis patient isolates. A City is in the anon area near Osaka city and B City is 50 kilometers away from Osaka city. Though the age distribution of patient in A City and B City is different, about 30% of isolates of both cities formed cluster. Its rate is the same between A City and B City. Moreover, there is a big cluster that the hereditarily similarity of isolated is very high between both cities.
In A city, the infection happens among middle age people. In B city, the infection happens among old age people. Moreover though the hereditarily highly similar isolates between A City and B City existed 12-13%, these isolates may relate high incidence of both cities. We are necessary to investigate more. Less