The Investigations of Diagnosis and Intervention for the Children, Having Special Educational Needs, Including Learning Disabilities and Attention Deficit Hyperactive Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
ONO Jiro  Wakayama University, Wakayama Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor (20214182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Hideya  Wakayama Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor (30066419)
EDA Yu-suke  Wakayama Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor (00304171)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSpecial Support Education / Learning Disabilities / AD / HD / United States / Education Center / DSM-IV / アスペルガー症候群 / 就学前 / 高機能自閉症 / 小学校
Research Abstract
1. The investigation of children who need special educational support in a regular classroom
The rate of children with Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) in regular classrooms of elementary and junior-high schools revealed 3.2% and 2.4%, respectively. The male:female ratio was 8:1 in the elementary schools, which decreased to 3:1 in the junior-high schools. The reason of this decrease seemed to due to the relative increase of inattentive type ADHD in the latter schools.
In another district, the rates of children with Learning Disabilities (LD), ADHD, and High Function Pervasive Developmental Disorder (HFPDD) in elementary schools were 4.3%, 2.6%, 1.0%, respectively. The total rate of children suspected with LD, ADHD, and/or HFPDD was 5.6%. This investigation was performed, using the questionnaire produced by the Ministry of Education and Science in 2002. They reported that the rate of children suspected with LD, ADHD and/or HFPDD was 6.3%. That data seems to be similar to our result.
2. The present state of education for children with special educational needs in United States
Within the special education system of Columbus, Ohio, the function of SERRC (Special Education Regional Resource Center), corresponding to the Japanese Education Center of School District, is interested. It holds the every information about the disabilities. The staff members who are the qualified supervisors for teachers in classroom will provide lectures at the center and also visit each school whichever requested giving lectures over there. We may have to model that kind of system in Japan, too.