Analysis for the coagulation, atherosclerosis and cerebro-vascular disease association with Inflammation and Immune-reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Masamitsu  Ehime University, Faculty of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40274328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Katsutoshi  Ehime University, Faculty of Medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10314949)
FUJIMOTO Koichiro  Ehime University, Faculty of Medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30243778)
KATO Tadahiro  Ehime University, Faculty of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60325363)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCarotid sonography / Cerebro-vascular disease / exercise / share rate / atherosclerosis / flowcyte-meter / ズリ応力比
Research Abstract
In Japan, recently, the feature of the cerebro vascular disease (CVD) has been changed, largely due to the measures of preventive CVD and the changes from Japanese traditional lifestyles to westernized lifestyles, including diet and working. At present, however, the morbidity and mortality of brain stroke were more frequent than North Americans and Europeans. The aim of this study was to investigate new methods of the prevention of the cardiovascular disease.
In this study, the activation of IL-6 receptor was association with the plaque indexes of the carotid ultrasonography. And increase of the share rate was association with plaques. This result shows that mechanical function of blood flow irritates the atherosclerotic changes through of the immuno-inflammation responses. By the case-control study, there was significantly relation between indexes of carotid ultrasonography and brain infarction. But there were some limits about this result. The association with the lacunar infarction was slightly below that of the large artery infarction. Moreover, among Japanese, the measurement of the carotid ultrasonography simultaneously with the IL-6 should be emphasized for screening method of the brain infarction.
The other analysis of this study, the exercise was negative association with atherosclerotic changes of the carotid artery. There for, the preserving exercise was the measure of preventive atherosclerosis and CVD.