The effects of new vertebral fracture to activities of daily living among community-dwelling middle aged and elderly women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Kiyoshi  Nagasaki Univ. Grad Sch Bio Med Science, Dpt Public Health, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80295071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSANO Yousuke  Nagasaki Univ. Grad Sch Bio Med Science, Dpt Public Health, Assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (70325637)
SENJU Hideaki  Nagasaki Univ. Allied Sci, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30179361)
SINDO Hiroyuki  Nagasaki Univ. Grad Sch Bio Med Science, Dpt Orthopedic Surgery, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30107677)
OKANO Kunihiko  Nagasaki Univ. Hosp, Dpt Orthopedic Surgery, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70325645)
竹本 泰一郎  長崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60010005)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsosteoporosis / vertebral fracture / back pain / activity of daily living / longitudinal study / 縦断研究
Research Abstract
We studied new vertebral fractures and its associations with activities of daily living and back pain longitudinally among community-dwelling Japanese women. The subjects were 330 women aged 42 years old, and the mean duration of follow up was 3.3 (range ; 2.0-4.4) years. Lateral thoracic and lumbar radiographs were obtained. The anterior, medial, and posterior heights were measured. A new vertebral fracture was defined as a decrease of at least 20% in 1 dimension on subsequent films. A self-administered questionnaire was used to survey participants about activities of daily living (ADL), back pain and back-related disability. New vertebral fractures occurred in 33.2% (annual risk, 10.1%). After adjusting for age, borderline association of two or more fractures compared with no fracture was found in 'bending over or picking up a lightweight object' and 'reaching an object above your head'. The 29.7% of women with new fractures and 22.3% of women without fracture increased back pain. Multiple new vertebral fractures associated with increased back pain (p=0.08). Among women with increased back pain, 69% of women with fractures and 80% of women without fracture visited physician.