Risk assessment of cancer risk based on life-style and genetic diagnosis -Aiming at the behavioral of life style.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research Institution宮崎医科大学
Principal Investigator
KATOH Takahiko  Miyazaki Medical College, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70169506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Yoshiki  Miyazaki Medical College, Department of Public Health, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50234620)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCytochrome P450 / Sulfotransferase / N-acetyltransferase / Vitamin D receptor / Genetic polymorphism / Molecular epidemiology / Individual difference / urothelial cancer / 腎細胞癌 / 胃癌 / 前立腺癌
Research Abstract
We studied the influence on differing individuals of drug metabolic enzymes (Cytochrome P450, Glutathione S-transferase (GST), phenol-sulfating phenol sulfotransferase (SAT), N-acetyltransferase (NAT)), and vitamin D receptor (VDR). Following are the results : 1) cancer-causing relevance ; 2) assessment of intervention study that feedback of genetic susceptibility to behavioral change.
1) A case control study was carried out to examine the relationship between the genetic polymorphisms of seven genes, cigarette smoking and gastric, urothelial and prostate cancer. As a result, we found that the CYP2A6 deletion was associated with gastric adenocarcinoma. However, genetic polymorphisms of CYP2A6 and CYP2E1 were not associated with risk of urothelial cancer. NAT2 and ST1A3 genetic polymorphisms are heredity factors in the occurrence of urothelial cancer. CYP1A1 polymorphism and its combinations with GSTM1 may be associated with prostate cancer susceptibility. In addition, while investigating the relationship between prostate and renal cancer with VDR genetic polymorphism, we found that there were significant relationships between them respectively. To investigate the relationship between cancer and the quantity of smoking, we divided the research group by a genotype of NAT2. Then we analyzed the quantity of smoking and its relationship to urothelial carcinogenesis. Different patterns of odds ratio were observed in a genotype of NAT2, and the existence of a group that was different in sensitivity to environmental chemical exposure was suggested.
2) Markers of genetic susceptibility to alcohol -related cancer could personalize harms of smoking and motivate cessation. We selected a workplace that used this intervention study. Fifty-Six percent of workers agreed to genetic feedback of alcohol related cancer gene respectively.