Change in Salt Excretion in the Whole Japan and Twelve Regions over 15 Years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAKEMORI Koichi  Health Sciences, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (50003546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Naomi  Health Sciences, Assistant, 健康科学部, 助手 (50315553)
KADOHAMA Harumi  Health Sciences, Lecturer, 健康科学部, 講師 (30256359)
YAMAMOTO Harue  Health Sciences, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (00315540)
MIKAMI Seji  Hirosaki University Hospital Department of Medical Informatics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50106845)
堀口 由美子  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30315543)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSodium / potassium / sodium-potassium ratio / blood pressure / transition / filter paper method / 食塩
Research Abstract
The change over 15 years of sodium (Na) and potassium (K) excretion, the sodium- potassium ratio (Na/K), systolic blood pressure, and diastolic blood pressure was observed using the data from nationwide surveys conducted in 1985 and 2000 obtained by using the filter paper method. The following result was obtained.
1) National mean values of Na (162.3 to 169.7mEq/day) and K (56.3 to 62.3mEq/day) rose significantly between 1985 and 2000, while Na/K (3.93 to 3.47mEq/mEq), systolic blood pressure (129.4 to 126.1mmHg), and diastolic blood pressure (77.6 to 75.7mmHg) decreased significantly.
2) Regionally, the Na excretion did not have a significant difference from 1985 to 2000 in Hokkaido, Tohoku, and Kinki II, while in south Kyushu it decreased significantly, and in other regions rose significantly. K excretion rose in all regions. Na/K did not show a significant difference in Hokkaido, Kanto I, and Shikoku, while in all other regions a significant decrease was observed.
3) Systolic blood pressure did not change significantly from 1985 to 2000 in Shikoku, while in all other regions it decreased significantly. There was no significant difference in the diastolic blood pressure in Hokkaido, Hokuriku, Kinki II, and Shikoku, while in other regions it decreased significantly.