Project/Area Number |
13670377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Kazuko SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES PROFESSOR, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60110508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKIHANA Masaaki SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES PROFESSOR, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60092178)
ISO Hiroyasu COMMUNITY MEDICINE, TSUKUBA UNIV. PROFESSOR, 社会医学系, 教授 (50223053)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Cardiovascular Disease / Risk Factor / Food / Anti Oxidant / Life Style / Lipoperoxide / Vitamin / Correlation / 過酸化脂 / TBARS |
Research Abstract |
The study was done in Ibaraki prefecture to clarify, the correlation between antioxidant intake and blood lipoperoxide, also between risk factors of cardiovascular diseases and lipoperoxide. Two hundred and thirty-three of men and women(40-69years old) in a rural community, the town of K, were selected for the study. Their daily nutritional intake and habit were investigated using their recall about 24 hours food intake, especially concerning about vitamin C and E as antioxidant. Alcohol intake and smoking habits were also investigated… Risk factor for atherosclerosis, such as serum total cholesterol, HDL-cholesterol and triglyceride were examined. TBARS and MDA were measured as the remnants of lipoperoxide. The results of the study indicated that there were significant correlations between blood lipoperoxide and gender, BMI, serum triglyceride, alcohol intake and smoking. Only mild positive or negative correlation were found with systolic blood pressure and serum HDL-cholesterol respectively. There was significant correlation between higher intake of vitamin C, E, and lower amount of blood lipoperoxide. The results of the study indicate that the intake of antioxidants has potential effects of lowering the amount of blood lipoperoxide.