Project/Area Number |
13670379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKADA Mayumi Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Assistant Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教授 (60207818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMOTO Katsummi Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Instructor, 保健医療福祉学部, 助手 (90336496)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Diabetes mellitus / Peripheral nerve neuropathy / Vision impairment / Sensibility disturbance / Bloodstream / Braille reading / Information interchange / United States of America / 知覚障害 / 中途視覚障害 / 触覚閾値 / 振動閾値 / 接触力 |
Research Abstract |
1. In order to find the ability to read Braille teach in diabetes with vision-impaired, the following studies have performed : (1) effect of reading Braille on study on sensibility and contact force in Diabetic, (2) effect of reading Braille on sensibility and bloodstream in diabetic, (3) study on the elasticity of the finger pulp in diabetic, (4) development of sensibility evaluation program for diabetic neuropathy. 2. Diabetics with vision-impaired have sensory disturbances and their sensory receptors and nerve fibers have high fatigability to repetitive stimulation. Also their bloodstream and elasticity of the finger pulp is decreasing. As reading Braille, diabetics have the tendency to their finger press harder on Braille. These cause decreasing bloodstream and sensibility and then, cause a chain reaction. Finally they have difficulty to read Braille. 3. Proposals for education of Braille reading in diabetics with vision-impaired : (1) to read Braille, use most sensitive finger, (2) Reduce force and sustain adequate contact force with Braille, (3) not to maintain reading Braille more than 8 mints and take a rest, (4) certain exercises for making fist and relax help bloodstream, (5) before teaching them, their sensibility of finger pulp must be evaluate.