IMMUNO-EPIDEMIOLOGIC STUDY FOR JAPANESE CEDAR POLLINOSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
OZASA Kotaro  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, FACULTY OF MEDICIENE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20204191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Hiroshi  OSAKA MEDICAL COLLEGE, FACULTY OF MEDICIENE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40137162)
DEJIMA Kenji  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, FACULTY OF MEDICIENE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80217447)
渡辺 能行  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191809)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJAPANESE CEDAR POLLINOSIS / IMMUNOLOGY / ALLERGY / EPIDEMIOLOGY / IgE ANTIBODY / CYTOKINES / GENE EXPRESSION / IgEb抗体
Research Abstract
Children of primary and junior-high schools in a rural town in the southern Kyoto Prefecture were examined for their symptoms and serum antigen-specific IgE antibody every May or June during 1994-2003. Dispersion of Japanese cedar pollen (JCP) was measured in the town by Durham's method, and the counts varied from 165 to 6397 during the years. Proportion of sensitized children to JCP ranged from 43 to 56% during 1994-2003, and proportion of Japanese cedar pollinosis was 14-21%.
We were to investigate the gene expression of cytokines related to Japanese cedar pollinosis among four groups classified regarding sensitization to JCP and symptoms of pollinosis. Total of 113 children were informed-consented out of 130 eligible children. However, mRNA of glucose-6-phophate dehydrogenase, which is a housekeeping gene, was not detected for 79 out of 113 children. Those mRNA for IL-4 or INF-y were not expressed among most of them either.
A trial disease-specific QOL scale for pollinosis was attempted from a self-administered questionnaire regarding the symptoms of pollinosis, social activity, and metal disturbances. Examination of internal validation using factor analysis showed that this scale is reflected for a whole disability by pollinosis and sub-structures were not obvious.