Studies on Biochemical Indicators of Dietary Intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2002-2003)
Osaka City University (2001)
Principal Investigator
DATE Chigusa  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Human Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (60047389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Mitsuru  Osaka City Univ., Medical School, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (40173322)
吉池 信男  独立行政法人, 国立健康・栄養研究所・健康・栄養調査研究部, 部長代理(研究職) (80240232)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBiochemical marker / Dietary intake / Dietary record / Vitamin E / Vitamin B_6 / Vitamin 6_<12> / Folic acid / Vitamin C / 血中ビタミンC / 白血球ビタミンC / ビタミンC摂取量 / アスコルビン酸 / 秤量食事記録法 / 生化学的指標 / 24時間蓄尿 / ミネラル摂取量 / ビタミン摂取量 / たんぱく質摂取量 / 食事摂取 / 生化学指標 / 尿中ナトリウム / 尿中カリウム / 血中ビタミン / 尿中尿素窒素 / 血中脂質
Research Abstract
We targeted 242 healthy residents(121 male and 121 female) of Nagano, Osaka, Tottori and Okinawa, ranging in age from 30 to 60 for our research. In order to assess 13 kinds of biochemical markers in blood, we obtained their two blood samples at a one-year interval. These biochemical markers were considered to show the individuals' dietary intake level. Furthermore, we conducted weighing record dietary survey with them for a total of 16 days, that is, four days each season during one year and computed the annual means of the nutrients in their dietary intake.
We computed the Pearson correlation coefficient of the above-mentioned biochemical markers at a one-year interval. The correlation coefficients of vitamins were from 0.3 to 0.5, and those of cholesterol approximately 0.8. They were statistically significant. These results confirmed the high reproducibility of biochemical markers.
In addition, we computed the correlation coefficients of dietary nutrient intakes and biochemical markers in blood. The correlation coefficients of Vitamin E,Vitamin B_6,Vitamin 6_<12>,folic acid and Vitamin C showed the range from 0.18 to 0.35.
Furthermore, with respect to the correlation coefficients of dietary Vitamin C intake and Vitamin C concentration in blood, the females were found higher than the males.
We hereby surmised that Vitamin C concentration in blood might have been reduced by smoking.
We concluded that it would be highly possible to use these vitamins in blood as biochemical markers which would indicate dietary intake during a short term(about 2 weeks) or a long term (about 1 year).