Health-related quality of life and mental aspects among persons with youth-onset type 1 diabetes: A case-control study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Masato  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (50246443)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstype 1 diabetes / case-control study / health-related quality of life / SF-36 / PAID / 1型糖尿 / QOL
Research Abstract
To investigate health-related quality of life (QOL) and mental aspects among persons with youth-onset diabetes mellitus, we performed a case-control study. As scales for a disease-specific health-related QOL and a comprehensive HRQOL, Problem areas in diabetes (PAID) scale questionnaire and SF-36 questionnaire were utilized, and sent to participants with a written form of informed consent. Forty of persons with juvenile-onset diabetes responded to the questionnaires. First of all, QOL scores were compared between younger-onset group with onset<18 years old and older-onset group with onset >18 years old. For both of PAID and SF-86, younger-onset group had lower QOL compared with older-onset one. Second, as a type of a case-control study, we compared QOL scores between persons with type 1 diabetes and general population matched for sex and age. Among eight sub-area of SF-36, scales of general health perceptions (GH) and vitality (VT) were lower in person with type 1 diabetes compared to general population. Finally, QOL scores were compared between persons with type 1 diabetes and 80 persons with type 2 diabetes who were chosen from the list of clinic visitors, matched for sex and age. PAID scores tended to be lower among persons with type 1 diabetes compared to persons with type 2 diabetes ; however, the difference was not statistically significant. Three of eight sub-areas in SF-36, social functioning (SF), vitality (VT) and mental health (MH), tended to be lower in persons with type 1 diabetes compared to persons with type 2 diabetes. Similar to PAID, these were not statistically significant. These results are likely to suggest the potential characteristics of health-related QOL among persons with type 1 diabetes. We need further investigation to clarify QOL of persons with type 1 diabetes and improve it.