Development and evaluation of a new system using the Internet access service of a cellular phone for smoking cessation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ABE Mayumi  Tokyo Women's Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine 1, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00184226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Toshihiko  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Department of Preventive Medicine and Public Health, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10225972)
OZAKI Tetsunori  Nihon University School of Dentistry, Department of Community Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20194540)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssmoking cessation / Internet / cellular phone / Sotsuen-net / Nicotine dependence / モバイル / 禁煙プログラム
Research Abstract
We developed the smoking cessation program [Sotsuen-net] of a "cellular phone" which can receive the advice and the information from a specialist immediately by correspondence for 24 hours. In the 2001 fiscal year, we reported that a woman cannot choose the smoking cessation program compared with a male easily (odds ratio 0.71, 95% confidence interval 0.60-0.84). We also reported that the odds ratio to the one-point rise of a FTQ index is 0.93 (95% confidence interval 0.89-0.97) and the person with high FTQ index score had the tendency not to choose a non-smoking program.
In the 2002 fiscal year, we investigated the study as follows :
Methods ; 1360 users of [Sotsuen-net], who finished the program during the study in the 2002 fiscal year, were investigated. The questionnaire was performed through the Internet from the cellular phone. The relation between scores of the nicotine dependence test and the results of success or failure of quitting smoking at the time of a program end was studi … More ed.
Results ; [Sotsuen-net] user's average age was 27.9 years old. The dependence score had the tendency higher in the failure group than the success group, when the score of member's nicotine dependence test was compared.
The rate of short-term success was as high as 82%, when the dependence score was 1. The rate of success fell, however, as the dependence score became higher, and approaching about 50% was observed.
It was shown by this program user that quitting smoking cannot tend to be easily successful when a dependence is high as compared with the case of low nicotine dependence.
Discussion ; In this program, when dependence score was high, it was shown that quitting smoking cannot be easily successful. Now, the chewing gum type nicotine tablet is marketed as a generic drug among nicotine replacement therapy (NRT). It is known that the appearance of withdrawal symptoms will be decreased when a nicotine advanced dependence group uses NRT, such as a chewing gum type nicotine tablet. It was thought, also in this program, that improvement in the rate of success was possible by NRT combined use. We are planning to investigate that the difference of the rate of quitting smoking by the nicotine replacement therapy group and the intact group. Less