Epidemiological studies on multiple risk factor syndrome in occupational populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yuichi  Kanazawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70158228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURITANI Ikiko  Kanazawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30159040)
HONDA Ryumon  Kanazawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60097441)
ISHIZAKI Masao  Kanazawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10184516)
登坂 由香  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90288275)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmetabolic syndrome / obesity / alcohol consumption / serum gamma-GT / HOMA-IR / HOMA-BC / occupational health / マルチプル・リスクファクター症候群 / 職業 / 生活習慣 / 疫学
Research Abstract
This research is composed of three parts : a literature review on work-related factors affecting weight gain and obesity in occupational populations, testing hypotheses that moderate alcohol consumption could suppress the development of metabolic syndrome and that alcohol-induced hypertension is related to increased insulin resistance and metabolic syndrome. The results are summarized as follows.
More than 20% of adult Japanese show a body mass index of 25 or more. Obesity is found more in lower social classes, probably due to dissatisfactions with life and work or unhealthy behaviors. Long work, overtime and shift work are related to weight or waist circumference gain. Heavy work load may result in overeating, sedentary, alcohol and cigarette consumption.
In middle-aged men and women, there were no differences in the prevalence of IGT and hypertriglyceridemia between nondrinkers, moderate drinkers and excessive drinkers, showing that moderate alcohol consumption does not suppress the development of metabolic syndrome. However, subjects showing elevated scrum GGT showed a higher odds ratio in hypertension, IGT, hypertriglyceridemia and low HDL-cholesterolemia than those with normal serum GGT. Even moderate alcohol consumption will be a risk of metabolic syndrome in sensitive subjects.
In middle-aged healthy men, fasting serum insulin showed a decrease with increases in alcohol consumption, while blood glucose was higher in drinkers consuming 60 ml or more of alcohol, resulting lower values of HOMA-IR and HOMA-BC in alcohol consumers. In alcohol consumers, however, higher HOMA-IR was related higher blood pressure, and moderate elevations in serum GGT were related to a high HOMA-IR and the further elevations were related to a low HOMA-BC. These results suggested that high blood pressure in alcohol consumers is related to changes in serum insulin and glucose relationship, and thus increased insulin resistance.