Effects of Microalbuminuria on the Relationships between Blood Pressure and Salt Intake in Japanese Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIJO Muneko  Kanazawa Medical University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40198461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESHIMA Hirotugu  Shiga Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70144483)
MIURA Katsuyuki  Kanazawa Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90257452)
NAKAGAWA Hideaki  Kanazawa Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
SAITO Shigeyuki  Sapporo Medical University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60253994)
SAKATA Kiyomi  Wakayama Prefecture University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50225794)
橋本 勉  和歌山県立大学, 医学部, 教授 (70118454)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMicroalbuminuria / Hypertension / 24-hour urine collection / Salt intake / Nutrition / Urinary C peptide / Insulin resistance / 微量アルブミン尿 / 食塩摂取 / 疫学調査
Research Abstract
Data collected by the International Population Study on Macronutrients and Blood Pressure Study (INTERMAP) in 1997-99 were used to assess relations of lifestyle-related cardiovascular risk factors and dietary factors to urinary albumin concentration in two-timed 24-hour urine specimens. The study population included 1,071 non-diabetic Japanese men and women aged 40-59 without macroalbuminuria (>=300mg/24hour) living in 4 areas. Microalbuminuria (MA) was defined as urinary albumin concentration was 30-300mg/24hour in both of 2 timed urinary collections, and MA possible (MAP) as either of them.
Prevalence of MA was 5.0% in men and 1.7% in women, and its gender difference was observed. Similarly, prevalence of MAP was 7.4% in men and 4.5% in women, but the gender difference was found only in 50's. The rate of hypertension (systolic blood pressure >=140mmHg, diastolic blood pressure >=90mmHg, or under unti-hypertensive medication) of the subjects with MA or MAP was higher than that of the subjects without MA or MAP. After adjusting age and BMI by logistic model, the significant relationship between hypertension and MA/MAP was found in both sexes. However, no difference of salt intake and urinary Na and Na/K ratio which are biological indices of salt intake, and urinary C-peptide which related to Insulin excretion between the subjects with and without MA/MAP in men. In women, there was no increase of urinary C-peptide, but urinary Na excretion of the subjects with MA/MAP was higher than that without MA/AMP.
In normotensive men, the level of diastolic blood pressure of the subjects with MA/MAP was higher than that of the men without MA/MAP, but no difference of relationship between salt intake and blood pressure was observed between these 2 groups. However, positive relationship between salt intake and diastolic blood pressure in the women with MAP in women.