Project/Area Number |
13670395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZAKI Masao Kanazawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10184516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Hideaki Kanazawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
MIURA Katsuyuki Kanazawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90257452)
HONDA Ryumon Kanazawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60097441)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | job stress / job demands / job control / waist-hip ratio / absence from work / 仕事ストレス / 労働時間 / ウエスト・ヒップ比 / 職位 |
Research Abstract |
The object of this study is to elucidate associations between job stress and cardiovascular risk factors & absence from work in a metal products factory of about 7000 employees in Japan. Job stress was measured by using the Japanese version of the Karasek's job demands-control model (JCQ) and some articles from the Generic Job Stress Questionnaire of the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (GJSQ). (1) The effect of change in job stress on cardiovascular risk factors from 1996 to 2002: Changes in job demands and job control were associated positively with waist/hip ratio in males, and unclear job roles and job strain were also positively associated with waist/hip ratio in females. But changes in no job stress showed a clear influence on the incidences of hypertension, impaired glucose tolerance and hyperlipidemia or changes in plasma fibrinogen and body mass index. (2) The influence of job stress on absence from work: Job demands and job control in the male employees who absented themselves from work on paid holidays or without notice for a total of 5 days or less in 12 months were higher than those in other male employees who took no such leaves of absence from work. In the 5-year-followup study, high job control and high worksite support decreased the total of the absent days, and the negative changes of job stress such as high job strain and aggravated human relationship increased it. Managing job stress as psychosocial work characteristics is also required in Japan to prevent the development of cardiovascular disease and to promote a healthy workplace.