The risk assessment of factors influencing health of school children according to a large-scale longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YURA Akiko  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80142595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Tadahiko  Kinki University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (00088519)
三宅 吉博  近畿大学, 医学部, 助手 (50330246)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIndoor air pollution / Formaldehyde / Volatile organic compounds / Sick building syndrome / Children / School / 自覚症状
Research Abstract
A questionnaire survey on subjective symptoms on all the public primary school children in Osaka Prefecture had been carried out 5 times from 1991 to 2000. Using these survey data, we examined whether new constructions or renovations of school buildings in these ten years influenced children's health. First, we assessed relationships between the prevalence rates of subjective symptoms among children and environmental factors by the logistic regression analysis on each survey. There was no significant association between the new construction or renovation of the classrooms and any symptom of children. Next, the changes in the prevalence rates over the construction or renovation of classrooms were examined. Generally, the changes of the prevalence in these schools were not different from those in the average prevalence of the Prefecture.
On the other hand, new constructions or renovations of some classrooms were conducted at four primary schools during the summer vacation in 2001. We measured indoor concentrations of air pollutants 5 times during two years starting just after the constructions. Formaldehyde concentrations in ordinary classrooms just after the renovations were at the same levels obtained at the nonrenovated classroom. Although toluene and xylene concentrations just after the renovation were beyond the levels of indoor concentration guidelines, they had declined one month after the renovation. In a computer room, however, formaldehyde concentrations still exceeded the level of guideline in summer season after two years. Formaldehyde concentrations in a library and a music room were observed to be close to the guideline level even two years later.