Evidence-based interventional study on stress management For working women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYOMASU Kouji  KURUME UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND SPORTS SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 教授 (50172218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Yoshichika  KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助手 (00295776)
YOSHIDA Noriko  KURUME UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 助教授 (10210709)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsworking women / brief job stress questionnaire / GHQ28 Japanese version / work stress / stress management / physical activity / ストレスホルモン / 家庭ストレス
Research Abstract
The relationship among total GHQ scores (an indicator for stress), work stressor, and non-work stressors was evaluated by examining questionnaires (GHQ28 Japanese version ; a brief job stress questionnaire) to which nurses responded in 2002. It was found that, compared with the low-stress group (total GHQ score, 11points or lower), the scores for work stressor (inadequate support in the work place or at home, poor control over their work, or inappropriate utilization of technology) are greater for the high-stress group (total GHQ score, 12points or higher). Furthermore, the number of individuals with non-work stressors was greater in the high -than in the low- stressor group. These findings indicated the stress that working women experience is caused by the multiple roles they play. The nurses who responded to the 1997 and 2002 questionnaires served as the subjects of additional surveys (by using questionnaires) to discover how regular exercise programs and changes in stress conditions have affected them over the past 5years. It was found that those who engage in routine exercise programs showed no change in their stress scores ; and their mental health status was well-preserved. On the other hand, those who did not exercise regularly showed an increase in the stress scores ; and their score for mental health went down over the 5years. Only a few exercised routinely : the majority did not. The nurses were further investigated to assess whether exercise programs at the workplace ease one's stressful state. The results indicated that those who engaged in exercise increased the amount of physical activity and reduced those for work stressors and other stresses.