Development of A Thermal Regeneration Method of Organic Vapor Respirator Cartridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HORI Hajime  UOEH, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 産業保健学部, 教授 (70140902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARASHIDANI Keiichi  UOEH, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 産業保健学部, 教授 (10141748)
ISHIMATSU Sumiyo  UOEH, School of Health Sciences, Research Associate, 産業保健学部, 助手 (40289591)
ISHIDAO Toru  UOEH, School of Health Sciences, Research Associate, 産業保健学部, 助手 (90212901)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrespirator cartridge / thermal regeneration / organic solvent vapor / breakthrough time / 防毒マスク / 吸収缶 / 脱着曲線
Research Abstract
The breakthrough time of organic vapor respirator cartridges for polar and high volatile compounds is generally short because of their weak adsorption affinity to activated charcoal. Such lower adsorption affinity component may easily desorb by heating. In this study, thermal regeneration characteristics of a respirator cartridge that adsorbed single component of vapor (methanol, acetone, isopropyl alcohol (IPA), methyl acetate or methyl ethyl ketone) and two-component vapors (IPA -toluene or methyl acetate -toluene) were investigated.
The vapor introduced into a respirator cartridge (Shigematsu works, CA-104NII), and the breakthrough curve was obtained. After the breakthrough was detected, the cartridge was heated and the desorption curve was obtained by supplying air continuously. This adsorption-desorption cycle was repeated and the effect of the cycle on the breakthrough time was investigated under the desorption temperature was up to 65℃ and the air flow rate was 20 L/min.
In a single component, the breakthrough time on a regenerated cartridge was shorter than that on a new one when the relative humidity of desorption air was low, but there was no significant change when the relative humidity was greater than 50% (values at 25℃). In both cases, there was no significant change in the breakthrough time on a regenerated cartridge after the adsorption-desorption cycle was repeated. In the two-component mixture system, desorption was started when the earlier breakthrough component (IPA or methyl acetate), exceeded the breakthrough point. The breakthrough time of the earlier breakthrough component tended to decrease with the increasing adsorption-desorption cycle but it became almost constant after the cycle was repeated more than 5 times.