A health education program for the improvement of risk factors for arteriosclerotic disease in young adult females
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Bunka Junior College
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Utako  TOKYO BUNKA JUNIOR COLLEGE Department of Domestic Science, Tokyo Bunka Junior College Department of Domestic Science, Professor (50269437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOSHIMA Keiko  東京文化短期大学, 生活学科, assistant Professor (20223802)
ISO Hiroyasu  University of Tukuba, Public Health Mediine, Doctoral Program in Social and Environmental Medicine, Graduate school of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (50223053)
MORIYAMA Yuri  高知県衛生研究所, Public Health Institute Kochi Prefecture, chief researcher
小野 恵津子  東京文化短期大学, 家政科, 教授 (40310362)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscoronary heart disease / dietary habit / serum cholesterol / serum fatty acid / serum homocysteine / health education / college student / n3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / nb系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 総コレステロール / ホモシステイン値 / 介入指導 / 食習慣調査 / n6系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 魚介類、大豆製品の介入指導 / 魚介類の介入指導
Research Abstract
[Purpose] For the prevention of cardiovascular diseases, the establishment of appropriate dietary habits during youth is important. We evaluated the effects of 3-year health education by intake of fish and green and yellow vegetables in students with a high serum cholesterol, a low n3 polyunsaturated fatty acid, or a high homocysteine.
[Methods] A nutritional survey and blood examination were perfirmed in 285 2nd-year college students. The effects of health education were evaluated in 197 students who underwent blood examination in April and December Students with a high total cholesterol had a fish meal/tofu meal (only oral instructions in 2001) as lunch at school, those with a low n3-P had a meal of fish with a blue back, and those with a high homocysteine bad green and yellow vegetables once a week 8-11 times.
[Results] The serum total cholesterol was ≧200mg/dl in 67 students and ≧220mg/dl in 35. The mean n3-P was 5.8%, and the n3-P was <5% in 68 students. Therefore, health education and eating intervention guidance were given to students with a total cholesterol of ≧200mg/dl, n3-P of <5%, or a homocystine of ≧10μM/l. The serum total cholesterol level slightly decreased from 221 to 217mg/dl in 25 students who received oral instructions in 2001 but signifirantly decreased from 226 to 217mg/dl in 48 students who received eating intervention in 2002 and 2003 (p<0.001). The serum n3-P level significantly increased from 4.2% to 5.7% in 67 students who received eating intervention (p<0.001). The serum homocysteine level gignificantly decreased from 13.8 to 122μM/l in 20 students who received eating intervention (p=0.04).
These results suggested the importance of health education programs within school for the establishment of dietary habits during youth.