Trial construction of birthweight and birth length references for multiple birth neonates in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KATO Noriko  National Institute of Public Health, Department of Health Promotion and Research, Chief, Section of Maternal and Child Health, 生涯保健部, 母子保健室長 (30150171)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmultiple births / birthweight / birth Length / perinatal mortality rate / birthweight discordancy / sex combination / 出生時の身長 / 性組合せ
Research Abstract
In Japan, birth, death, and stillbirth certificates are currently stored in data files on magnetic tapes. These certificates are filed in the city health department and changed into computerized files in Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare of Japan. This database contains sex, birthweight, gestational age, parity, ages of father and mother.
Pairs of multiple births were identified by birthplace, the ages of the parents, gestational age, and the year and month of birth; The birthweight of twins from multiparous mothers was greater than those from primiparous mothers. Our results can be used for assessment of birthweight of multiple births in Japan.
The median birth length according to gestational age was found to be the greatest in twins, lower in triplets and the lowest in quadruplets, Birth length of twins was shorter than singletons, but difference was smaller than that of birthweight between twins and singletons. Multiple birth neonates showed asymmetrical growth.
Perinatal mortality was compared by categories of bithweight and gestational age, for twins and triplets versus singletons, and within each plurality by the lowest rate compared to all other rates as relative risks ±95% CIs. Perinatal death rates can be reduced by more than 90% with attainment of birthweight and gestational age a within a plurality-specific ideal range.
To determine cut-off point for discordant twins, and to clarify whether perinatal deaths are caused by discordancy or low birth weight itself, twin dataset was analized. Perinatal mortality rate was higher than that among discordancy less than 20%.
Perinatal death of Japanese twins was significantly affected by both discordancy and low birth weight.