Eatablishment of rapid diagnosis and prevention of viral infectious disease prevalent in schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2002)
国立公衆衛生院 (2001)
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Osamu  National Institute of Infectious Disease, Infectious Diseases Surveillance Center, Chief of the 6th room, 感染症情報センター・第六室, 室長 (40270631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Tsuguto  Hyogo Prefectural Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences, Chief, 感染症部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsrespiratory infection / central nervous system infection / acute enterogastitis / adenovirus type 4 / enterovirus type 71 / coxsackie group A type 0 virus / norovirus / 咽頭結膜熱 / 手足口病 / 中枢神経系疾患
Research Abstract
We have developed a rapid diagnosis of hand-foot-and-mouth disease complicated by respiratory infection such as adenovirus-related swimming pool fever, which is an issue in school health, and enterovirus 71 (EV71) -related central nervous infection, and have investigated norovirus infection and prevention for 2 years. We confirmed that a PCR system was very useful for rapidly identifying adenovirus. Since swimming pool-mediated mass adenovirus type 4 infection, which developed after a 10-year pause in Japan, the rapid analysis of swimming pool water has been routinely performed
We established a PCR system, which facilitated direct detection of EV71 from clinical specimens. We showed that EV71 could be frequently detected in specimens from patients with severe central nervous infection, including EV71-related deaths and sequelae, which have been rare in Japan, during a regional prevalence. This has facilitated early diagnosis and early strategies. In addition, the PCR system has facilita … More ted detection of EV71 gene from cerebrospinal fluid, in which gene detection is difficult.
As enerovirus causing severe central nervous infection such as encephalopathy in the presence of hand-foot-and-mouth disease, not only EV71 but also Coxsackie group A type 6 (CA6) virus caused similar symptoms, suggesting that CA6 virus should also be detected at examination.
In addition, we surveyed knowledge about rubella in junior high school students. Rubella can be prevented with vaccine, however, the rate of vaccination has recently been low among junior high school students, and congenital rubella syndrome may develop in the future. It was shown that their knowledge about rubella and rubella vaccine was insufficient.
In elementary and junior high schools, mass acute enterogastritis frequently develops in winter. In many cases, food is contaminated via the hands of food service workers. Strategies for preventing infection, such as thoroughly washing the hands, should be established. We proposed that a Washlet chamber pot should be employed in the rest room. Less