Epidemiological study for the risk factor of depressive symptoms among community-dwelling elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionObirin University (2004)
National Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
NIINO Naoakira  Obirin University, Graduate school, Professor, 大学院・国際学研究科, 教授 (40201686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKATA Hiroshi  National Institute for longevity Sciences, Epidemiology, Head, 研究所・疫学研究部, 部長 (10226269)
ANDO Fujiko  National Institute for longevity Sciences, Epidemiology, Chief, 研究所・疫学研究部, 室長 (90333393)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscommunity-dwelling elderly / depressive symptoms / risk factor / prevalence / GDS / cross-sectional study / longitudinal study / 高齢者 / 在宅 / 心理的要因 / 身体的的要因 / 社会的要因
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the prevalence and risk factors of depressive symptoms among community dwelling elderly people. Data on depressive symptoms from the 1^<st>, 2^<nd>, and 3^<rd> survey of NILS-LSA (National Institute for Longevity Sciences, Longitudinal Study of Aging) were analyzed cross-sectionally and longitudinally. Depressive symptoms were measured by the Short Version of Geriatric Depression Scale (SGDS).
The results were
1.Prevalence of depressive symptoms (the proportion of the elderly whose SGDS-scores were 6 or higher) was 19.9% at the 1^<st> survey, 20.2% at the 2^<nd>, and 19.5% at the 3^<rd>.
2.Data from the 1st survey were analyzed cross-sectionally. Low ADL (activities of daily living), low subjective health, and fear of falling were significant correlates of depressive symptoms by multiple logistic regression analysis
3.Data from the 2nd survey were combined with data from the 1st survey to examine the predictors of depressive symptoms. By multiple logistic regression analysis, history of depression symptoms and low subjective health remained significant predictors of depressive symptoms.