Evaluation of the endocrine disrupting effects caused by metabolites of organohalogen compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yoshimasa  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Dept.of Food and Drug, senior researcher, 食品医薬品部, 主任研究員 (40211239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTSU Kazuhiko  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Dept.of Food and Drug, researcher, 食品医薬品部, 研究員 (00311481)
TAKATORI Satoshi  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Dept.of Food and Drug, researcher, 食品医薬品部, 研究員 (90311480)
KITAGAWA Mikiya  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Dept.of Food and Drug, researcher, 食品医薬品部, 研究員 (90270769)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPCB isomer analysis / hydroxyl PCBs / human breast milk / endocrine disrupter / estrogenic activity / two-hybrid assay / PBDE / PCBsアイソマー分析 / 水酸化PCBs / エストロジェン様作用 / 経年変化 / PCB / コプラナーPCB / 高分解能GC / MS
Research Abstract
To assess the risk of PCB intake efficiently, the 209 isomers should be separated to accumulating type and non-accumulating type. We determined the concentrations of PCB isomers in human breast milk and nutrition were determined using GC/MS. The isomer composition of PCB in the breast milk and nutrition were compared to determine the isomers could be accumulated in human body. The concentrations of mono-ortho and di-ortho isomers chlorinated both at the 2 and 4 position of biphenyl in the milk were higher than those in nutrition. These isomers categorized to the accumulating type. This comparison is informative for determining the isomers would be accumulating in human body and the isomers should be studied the toxicities of their metabolites from the 209 PCB isomers.
To determine the concentration of the hydroxyl PCB (OH-PCB) in the serum, breast milk and S-9 mix, we have modified the method for detection of the compounds with a phenol residue in serum. The method could determine the concentrations OH-PCBs in human serum and breast milk successfully.
The estrogenic activities of S-9 mix metabolites of PCB isomers (1-8 chlorinated) were examined by a yeast two-hybrid assay. The estrogenic activities were detected in the metabolites of the 1-3 chlorinated biphenyls. However, the metabolites of the 4-8 chlorinated biphenyls were not estrogenic. The metabolites of mono-ortho and di-ortho isomers chlorinated both at the 2 and 4 position of biphenyl were not estrogenic. The concentrations OH-PCBs are determining by the method mentioned above now.