The Establishment of diagnosis and the forensic pathological study on death in the cold.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIONO Hiroshi  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20112451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Keiko  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90312462)
上園 崇  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70294387)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHypothermia / Oxyhemoglobin / First degree frostbite / Wischnewski's spots / Paradoxical undressing / Differences in color between right and left heart blood / Wischnewski斑 / 左右心房血の色調査 / アルコール / 薬物
Research Abstract
A total of 221 cases of fatal hypothermia (152 necropsy cases and 69 autopsy cases) were evaluated. There were 126 malas and 95 females.
1)Blood samples from the right and left ventricles were collected in 128 of the 221 cases (63 of the 152 necropsy cases and 65 of the 69 autopsy cases). Differences in color between blood samples from the two ventricles were observed in 48 (76.2%) of the 63 necropsy cases and 62 (95.4%) of the 65 autopsy cases.
2)First degree frostbite (congelation erythematosa) observed in 84 (48.0%) of 175 cases.
3)Wischnewski's spots were observed in 34 (49.3%, 16 males and 18 females) of 69 autopsy cases.
4)Paradoxical undressing was observed in 33 (20.4%, 33 males and 12 females) of the 221cases.
5)The alcohol concentration was detected in 42 of 120 necropsy cases and 38 of 50 autopsy cases, and alcohol in 20 and 19 cases, respectively. Thus, alcohol was detected in 39 (22.9%) of a total of 170cases.
6)Drugs/poisons were examined in 21 (4 necropsy cases and 17 autopsy cases) of 221 cases, and drugs were detected in 7cases.
7)To examine the expression of heat shock protein (hsp) in each organ on autopsy in 20 deaths from hypothermia. Staining of the liver, Kidneys, lungs and pancreas revealed a high level of Ub expression in the cytoplasm and nuclei.