Project/Area Number |
13670417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL (2002) The University of Tokyo (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Masahiko Saitama Medical School, School of medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70302669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Maki The Jikei University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (30271315)
TAKEMORI Shigeru The Jikei University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20179675)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Rigor mortis / Muscle fiber types / Temperature / ^<31>P-NMR / stiffness / tension / Liquid paraffin / 筋繊維タイプ / 31P-NMR / 弾力 / 骨格筋 / ラット / 死後変化 / NMR(核磁気共鳴装置) / stiffness / ATP / クレアチンリン酸 |
Research Abstract |
Rigor mortis usually progresses downwards, but the cause is not known. We found that proportion of muscle fiber type affected progression of rigor mortis, and thought that the difference in the proportion between muscles is one of the causes of downward progression of rigor mortis. We use liquid paraffin to make a circumstance around muscles in dead bodies. Proportions of muscle fiber types in several kinds of rat muscles were measured with ATPase enzyme histochemistry. Postmortem changes in phosphates in the muscles were measured with ^<31>P-nuclear magnetic resonance. Creatine phosphate and ATP decreased more rapidly in red muscles than in white muscles. Postmortem changes in stiffness and rigor tension were also measured. They increased more rapidly in red muscles than in white muscles. The changes were affected by temperature. Therefore, we confirmed that rigor mortis of red muscles progressed more rapidly than that of white muscles, and that temperature affected the time course much. We thought that the effects of proportion of muscle fiber types and temperature on rigor mortis were causes of downward progression of rigor mortis in rigor mortis in human cadavers.