| Project/Area Number |
13670424
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Shinichi The Univ. of Tokushima, School of med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10205122)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTOHIDA Takao The Univ. of Tokushima, School of med, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50304506)
KITAMURA Osamu The Univ. of Tokushima, School of med, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70266609)
TOKUNAGA Itsuo The Univ. of Tokushima, School of med, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30116842)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | thinner abuse / forensic toxicology / forensic pathology / immunohistochemistry / oxidative damage / cause of death / cardiac sudden death / adrenocorticotropine / 法医学 / 薬物濫用 / トルエン吸入 / 心筋細胞 / 過酸化障害 / 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine / superoxide dismutase |
| Research Abstract |
The cause of fhinner abouser's sudden death might be uncertain. The effect of toluene inhalation on heart organs was examined. Male Wistar rats was inhaled toluene (1,500 ppm for 4 hours a day) for 7 days. Pathologically the heart was observed, therefor there was no clear anomalous such as the obturations and the strictures in the coronary aretery. Anomalous clear as for the vessel wall and the endothelial and the strictures in the coronary artery. The myocardial disarray was not observed, and the cell infiltration was not observed in the interstitum. Clear anomalous such as cell invasions was not observed even by the conduction system either. Then, immunohistochemically markers of oxidative damage were stained. The oxidative DNA damage, such as 8-OH-Dg was admitted, although the formation of lipidperoxide, such as 4-HNE was not clear. The immunohistochemical staining of SOD revealed that immunopositivity in the small vessels of the inhalation group. As for this result, the supply of circulation of the blood SOD (attainment) to the heart was thought to the appearance of SOD. By quantitative analysis of 8- OH-Dg, it was 1.150【+!-】0.096 in the control and 1.073【+!-】0.119 in ng/ml in treated group. This result was corresponding to the immunohistochemical staining result well. Therefore, the generation of the oxidative DNE injury was not able to be confirmed quantitatively. The possibility that the appearance accentuation of 8-OH-Dg by the toluene is controlled since the appearance of SOD in the small vessel acted anti-oxidativelly was suggested. The peroxidative damage is caused to the heart directly by the toluene, or the possibility to couse the heart the peroxidation damage through an excessive production of the adrencorticotropine by the toluene inhalation is suggestion. As a result, the possibility to influence the cardiac function was suggested.