A diagnosis of the death by drowning using a molecular biological approach
Project/Area Number |
13670428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | 宮崎医科大学 |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIZAKI Eiji (2002) Miyazaki Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70284833)
高濱 桂一 (2001) 宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70040160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEO Yasuhisa Miyazaki Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80187830)
柳井 章江 山口大学, 医学部, 助手 (20284854)
柿崎 英二 宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70284833)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Legal Medicine / Diagnosis of drowning / Aquatic bacteria / Marine bacteria / PCR / PCR法 / 溺死 |
Research Abstract |
The diatom identification in lungs and in other organs, as well as in the bone marrow, remains at the present time quite conclusive for the diagnosis of drowning. However, the method has several problems such as destruction and/or loss of diatoms, and an appearance of inorganic crystals which disturbs microscopic observation. To solve these problem, in this study we attempted to establish a new easy method, PCR analysis of the 16S ribosomal DNA (rDNA), to diagnose drowning using marine bacteria. We designed the specific primers regions in 16S rDNA of the marine bacteria (Listonella anguillarum). The 100 fg of template DNA from Listonella anguillarum was amplified by the primers. PCR products from the various bacteria (Escherichia coli, Enterococcus faecalis, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Serratia marcesceus, Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Bacillus subtilis, Proteus vulgaris, Streptococcus pyogens, Hemophilus influenza) were not detected. When the sea-water was mixed with human blood, the specific PCR products were detected from the blood sample. These results suggested that molecular biological detection of the marine bacteria is useful to diagnose drowning.