Chromosome mapping of Y chromosomal STR DYS385 loci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research Institution宮崎医科大学
Principal Investigator
SEO Yasuhisa  Miyazaki Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80187830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Yasunari  Miyazaki Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80236356)
KAKIZAKI Eiji  Miyazaki Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70284833)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLegal Medicine / Personal identification / DNA analysis / Y chromosome / STR locus / DYS385 locus / Haplotype / DNA多型 / STR / クロモゾームマッピング
Research Abstract
We developed a method for genotyping Y chromosome-linked homologous DYS385 loci individually, combining locus-specific PCR amplification and previously reported procedures. Duplicated DYS385a (5' -end) and DYS385b (3' ?end) loci were located about 41K bp apart and inverted to each other in the Y chromosome, which data was obtained from the human genome sequence in NCBI, and sequence differences were found at 424 bp down- and upstream of each locus. The locus-specific amplifications were performed using primers designed for this intergenic region, and fragments about 900 bp in length were produced. Polymorphic tetranucleotide arrays in the PCR products were typed according to procedures reported previously. Twenty male subjects were genotyped using this method. Alleles (GAAA)_13 to (GAAA)_21 were observed at the DYS385a locus, and those at DYS385b included alleles (GAAA)_9 to (GAAA)_15. DYS385a alleles, excluding those of identical arrays, were always larger than DYS385b alleles in the same subjects. These data suggest that the DYS385a and DYS385b loci can be amplified completely for discrimination, and the genotypes of the alleles provide information useful for forensic case work and population genetics.