Studies on the mechanism of cardiotoxicity of methamphetamine using coculture of isolated cardiomyocytes and non-myocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Yoshitaka  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (00145749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Ichiro  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (30315907)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCardiotoxicity / Coculture / Cardiomyocyte / Cardiovascular endothelial cell / Microtubule / Methamphetamine / p-methoxyamphetamine / 4-methylthioamphetamine / 覚醒剤 / 内皮細胞 / MAPkinase / 非心筋細胞 / Akt / co-culture
Research Abstract
The direct effect of methamphetamine (MA) on cardiac lesion seen in MA abusers was studied by use of an experimental model of isolated adult rat cardiac myocytes (ARCs) and cardiovascular endothelial cells (CVECs). Recently, we have reported that chronic exposure to a high concentration of MA might directly inhibit development of ARCs in culture and that a continuous exposure to a low concentration of MA might facilitate the development of cellular hypertrophy. The aim of this study was to investigate whether the presence of CVECs influenced MA-induced morphological changes of ARCs in culture. When CVECs were exposed to 0.5 mM MA, the granule-like structures were remarkably observed around nucleus on 4 days after exposure using a phase contrast microscopy. In addition, immunoreactive microtubules were more abundant and the microtubules-orgnizing center-like structure was clearly seen in the central part of MA-treated CVEC. These changes reversible. In order to evaluate the morphological change of MA-treated CVEC, the cells were also exposed to p-methoxyamphetamine (PMA) and 4-methylthio-amphetamine (4-MTA), amphetamine analogues. The morphological changes of PMA-treated CVCEs were similar to MA treatment. In 4-MTA treatment, CVCEs including abundant granule-like structures decreased in spreading area and increased in thickness of the cell, and aggregation of F-actin fibers was localized to the periphery of the cell. Therefore, these findings may be a common phenomenon between amphetamine analogues. Furthermore, as coculture experiments of CVEC and ARC treated with MA, cultured ARCs were exposed to conditioned medium in which CVECs were attenuated, while phosphorylation of intracellular MAP kinase was enhanced. In conclusion, these results indicate that MA induces morphological changes of CVEC and CVECs treated with MA may release factor(s) to attenuate spreading area of ARCs.