Pathophysiological Study on the Mechanism of Whiplash Shaking Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Toshiji  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Dept. of Legal Medicine, Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (20200230)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsshaken baby syndrome / brain injury / spinal cord injury / child abuse / animal model / shaken baby syndrome / 実験動物モデル
Research Abstract
Shaken Baby Syndrome (SBS) is the most common cause of death or serious neurological injury characterized by intracranial hemorrhage and progressive brain atrophy, resulting from child abuse. However, it is still unknown whether the characteristic lesions, such as acute subdural hematoma, ocular hemorrhage and cerebral atrophy are caused by shaking head alone. In this study, we developed a infant rat model of SBS to investigate the pathophysiological mechanisms underlying the brain damage. When heads of 3 or 4 week old rats with accelerometers were violently shaken 300 times/min at the acceleration of 10G for 10 minutes, the animals developed serious cyanosis and apnea, and about 20% of them died. Although decrease in the blood oxygen level measured immediately after shaking was transient and recovered about 10 minutes later, decline in the cerebral oxygen level and cerebral blood flow persisted for 30 minutes or longer. Five 6 day old rats were shaken for three consecutive days, and t … More hree weeks after that, the body weight and brain weight of them were significantly lower than those of controls. Frozen sections of brains that had been kept for three weeks after shaking were stained with HE and Fe and immunohistochemical staining, ABC method (antiGFAP, anti β APP). In three cases of the shaken group, mild subarachnoid hemorrhage were noticed. However, no other abnormalities including parenchymal hemorrhage and infarction were noted in the brain and cervical spinal cord. Neither did the immunohistchemical staining reveal any abnormalities such as reactive astrocyte and axonal degeneration. Although this study failed to find a pathological conclusion as to if brain damage is caused by shaking alone, further investigation is required since some kind of abnormalities might occur in the brain, judging from decrease in the brain weight. In addition, it is strongly suggested that hypoxia may be a very real secondary insult in SBS, which serves to exacerbate brain damage due to the primary mechanical injury of shaking. Less