Distribution of ABO blood group H type 1-4 sugar chain antigens in human tissue from secretor or non-secretor individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI Noboru  Okayama university of Science, Biochemistry, professor, 理学部, 教授 (10156888)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsABO / H antigen / Fucosyltransferase / Secretor type / anti-H antibody / FUT / mRNA / Cell line / 扁平上皮癌 / 上皮腺癌 / FUT1 / FUT2 / フコシルトランスフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
1.The distribution of H type1, H type2, and H type 3/4 antigens in human tissue were clarified by use of immunohistochemical techniques. In lungs, mucous cells of a bronchus gland of secretor type was stained by H type1 antibody, and the tip of the bronchus mucous membrane surface was by H type1 and H type3/4 strongly. However, neither of antibodies stained that of non-secretor. The basal cells of bronchus epidermis were stained by H type2 antibody regardless of secretor or non-secretor. The distal convoluted tubule of kidney derived from secretor or non-secretor was stained by H type2 and H type3/4. The collecting duct derived from secretor was stained by H type1 antibody mainly, and it was not stained by that from non-secretor very much. In addition, only the collecting duct from secretor was stained by H type3/4 antibody.
2.With Northern blot and in situ hybridization analysis, we demonstrated expressions of FUT1 and FUT2 gene at the level of mRNA. We used adenocarcinoma cell lines (MCAS,PC-3,CCK-81,CoCM-1,WiDr, and SW837) and epidermoid cancer cell lines (HeLa and HEp-2). FUT1 was expressed in all of human carcinoma cell lines, and FUT 2 was expressed in all of cells except HeLa,HEp-2, and PC-3. As a result, the tendency that both of FUTs were expressed in the carcinoma cells, and only FUT1 mRNA was expressed in the epidermoid cancer cells. In addition, the quantity of expressions of FUT1 mRNA increased in adenocarcinoma cell lines from a transverse colon to the rectum (from CCK-81 to SW837, see above). We compared the data have been reported about expression of the fucosyltransferase in various cancer tissue with the result of our research, and found that aberrant expressions of fucosyltransferase in the cancer tissue were regulated by a level of mRNA.