Anti-endothelial cell antibody and thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Yasuhiko  Tohoku Univ. Hospital. Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70312577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNAKATA Yasuhiko  Tohoku Univ. Hospital. Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20271950)
KAMEOKA Jynichi  Tohoku Univ. Hospital. Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30261621)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsthrombosis / recurrent abortion / endothelial cell / autoantibody / anti-polysaccharide antibody / 自己拡体 / 接着因子
Research Abstract
1. A heparin-like pentasaccharide structure, termed vascular pentasaccharide (VPS), on the surface of endothelial cells(EC) contributes to anticoagulation in the circulation through the binding to antithrombin III(ATIII). We developed a simple and sensitive ELISA to detect anti-VPS antibodies in sera. Anti-VPS antibodies were detected in 18(20.9%) of 86patients with thrombisis, 14(46.7%) of 34 with recurrent abortion, and 3(2.7%) of III with no history of thrombotic of episodes. Among 32 anti-VPS positive patients, 12 were diagnosed antihospholopid antibody syndrome(APS). Eight of 18 anti-VPS-positive patients with thrombosis, and 12 of 14 anti-VPS-positive patients with recurrent abortin showed negative tests for anti-phospholipid antibody(aPL) including anti-cardiolipin antibody, lupus anticoagulant or anri-prothrombin antibody. We developed were hybridoma producing anti-VPS antibody. Both serum and human monoclonal anti-VPS antbodies showed a fine specificity to VPS (ATIII binding site) and EC, but not to cardioripin, β2-glycoprotein or DNA. Administration of were monoclonal anti VPS antibody to pregnant mice failed to cause spontaneous abortion, but, caused the elevation of thrombin-antithtombin levels in the mice. These results indicate to APS. The detection of anti-VPS antibodies can contribute to the diagnosis of autoimmune thrombosis or abortion.
2. (1)Serum and monoclonal anti VPS antibodies had an ability to bind human umbilical vascular endothelial cells(HUVEC), resulting in causing, the expression of CD62P and enhancing HUVEC binding of T cells.