A novel transcriptional factor ZP140 as an autoantigen reactive with sera from patient with Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Yoshihisa (2002)  Gunma University School of Medicine Third Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90201699)
塚田 義人 (2001)  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (60311601)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsautoimmune disease / Sogren's syndrome / transcriptional factor / 自己抗体
Research Abstract
Autoantibodies found in patients with a variety of autoimmune diseases provide valuable tools not only to clarify disease mechanisms but also to identify and characterize structure and function of target antigens. By using sera from patients with Sjogren's syndrome as a probe, we isolated cDNA encoding a novel protein from human testing cDNA library. Sequence analysis revealed that the protein, designated ZP140, had putative several functional motifs including signal for nuclear localization, Knuppel type Zn finger, PHD domain, prolin-rich domain, and seven SH3-binding domains. These structural characteristics strongly suggest that ZP140 is a novel transcriptional factor. The autoantibody reactive with ZP140 is specific for Sjogren's syndrome. Thus, further characterization of ZP140 may lead to understanding of pathogenesis of this systemic autoimmune disease.