Gene cloning of the novel molecules associated with the differentiation of adenocarcinoma and the development of the molecular target therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKyushu Uni versity
Principal Investigator
MITSUGI Kenji (2002)  Kyushu University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20315063)
中村 稔 (2001)  九州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40217906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Shuji  Graduate School of Medical Science Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (40164248)
三ツ木 健二  九州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20315063)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspoorly differentiated / TAKA-1 / demethylation adenocarcinoma / floating cell line / adherent cell line / p16INK4a / differentiation / apoptosis / 腺癌 / 分子標的 / DNAメチレーション
Research Abstract
A human adenocarcinoma cell line, TAKA-1, was established from ascites of a patient with peritoneal carcinomatosis of unknown primary site. TAKA-1 is highly tumorigenic in athymic nude mice and grows in suspension oas spherical single cells in vitro. Treatment of TAKA-1 cells with demethylating agent, 5-aza-2'-deoxycytidine, induced marked change in morphology from floating spherical to adherent epithelial. Treatment with 5-aza-2'-deoxycytidine also induced G1/S arrest leading to senescence. The cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitors (p161NK4a, p19INK4d and p21CIP1/WAF1), proapoptotic proteins (BAD, DAP-kinase and lipocalin 2) and proteins involved in integrin-mediated signaling (integrin alpha 3, 7b, 9, integrin bwta 4, 7, rho/rac GEF, rhoC, zyxin, MUC18) was up-regulated at mRNA level, while cyclines (cyclin D1, D3, A, C) and anti-apoptotic protein such as survivin was down-regulated at mRNA level after this treatment. To our knowledge, no cell lines have been reported which change in morphology so markedly as TAKA-1 after demethylation of DNA. TAKA-1 should provide a good experimental model to further study the molecular mechanism of peritoneal carcinomatosis and to efficiently screen new demethylating agents of DNA.