Mechanisms of immunoregulation by serine proteinase inhibitor and its application of therapy for rheumatic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Katsumi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30128160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Atsushi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (90325639)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsapoptosis / NK cells / granzyme B / serine proteinase inhibitor / PI-9 / rheumatoid arthritis (RA) / macrophage-like synovial cells / IL-1β / PI-1β / 慢性関節リウマチ(RA)
Research Abstract
1) NK cell death and serpin proteinase inhibitor 9 (PI-9)
Here we show that NK cell activation is accompanied by the leakage of granzyme B from intracellular granules into the cytoplasm. Evidence for granzyme B leakage includes the formation of granzyme B/ serine proteinase inhibitor 9 (PI-9) complexes that are detected by immunoprecipitation as well as colocalization of granzyme B and PI-9 detected by immunocytochemistry. The proapoptotic molecule Bid, a specific substrate for granzyme B, was cleaved within 2 min following CD2-induced NK cell activation, suggesting that granzyme B triggers apoptosis by directing Bid to mitochondrial membranes. The granzyme B/PI-9 protein ratio was found to mirror the percentage of CD2-induced NK cell death, suggesting that an excess of leaked granzyme B over its inhibitor is a major determinant of cell death. We suggest that granzyme B leakage-induced cell death (GLCD) is an important determinant of activation-induced NK cell death and that this process may be important for the fate of NK cells which encounter malignant cells or virus-infected cells.
2) Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and PI-9
We examined the titer of IL-1β and IL-18 in sera and synovium derived from same RA patients by ELISA. Both IL-1β and IL-18 were produced from RA synovium. In immunohistochemistry, PI-9 was stained in macrophage-like synovial cells (type A). Both caspase 1 and PI-9 were detected in RA synovium using western blotting study. The caspase 1/PI-9 protein ratio was found to mirror the production of IL-1β, but not IL-18 from synovium, suggesting that PI-9 may regulate IL-1β production via caspase 1 inhibition.
PI-9 plays the critical roles for the regulation of NK cell death and IL-1β production from RA synovium.