Project/Area Number |
13670462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Yoshitsugu Nagasaki University Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00311861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHNO Shhigeru Nagasaki Univ. Postgraduate Sch. Of Med Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80136647)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | azole / candida albicans / sterol / treatment / virulence / filament / hyphe / fungus / Cryptococcus neoformans / アゾール系抗真菌薬 / ERG11 / 薬剤感受性 / アゾール耐性 / 深在性真菌症 / クリプトコッカス / 抗真菌薬 |
Research Abstract |
We Sterols constituting cell membrane of Candida albicans, one of the most important opportunistic pathogen, play some important roles in causing disease in humans. Here, we created the C. albicans erg3 null mutant to describe effects of sterol dysbolism by defective delta-5, 6-desaturase on azole antifungal susceptibilities, pathogenicity and morphogenesis. The erg3/erg3 strain showed highly azole resistance and ergosta-7, 22-dien-3β-ol accumulated in place of ergosterol was not affected by fluconazole exposure. While, sterol dysbolism by defective delta-5, 6-desaturase increased vulnerability to Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), reduced virulence in a mouse model of systemic candidiasis and suppressed filamentous growth on solid medium and in liquid culture without shaking. Our results are useful for further under standing linkage of multiple signaling pathways for morphogenesis.