In vivo enhancement of antigen-specific antibody production through IL-5 and IL-13 in transgenic mice expressing GATA-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAMAUCHI Hidskazu  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60188414)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGATA3 / Epsonophils / transgenic mice / IL-5 / IL-13 / EPO / asthma / 気道抵抗 / GATA-3 / transgenic mice / 気道過敏性 / 転写因子 / トランスジュニックマウス / BALF
Research Abstract
The transcription factor GATA-3 has been shown to be dispensable for Th2 cell development from the naive CD4^+ T cells. To clarify how the in vivo immune response is governed under GATA3 function, we generated the double transgenic mice by crossing of GATA-3 transgenic and OVA-specific TCR transgenic mice. After i.p. immunization with OVA, the double transgenic (GATA-3/TCR-Tg) mice showed the increased GATA-3 expression in CD4^+ T cells and enhanced cytokine producing activity of IL-5 and IL-13 while IL-4 production was equally increased between the GATA-3/TCR-Tg and single TCR transgenic (WT/TCR-Tg)mice. The serum level of OVA antigen-specific IgG, IgE and IgA antibodies was also increased in the immunized GATA-3/TCR-Tg mice in comparison to WT/TCR-Tg mice. According to the increased IL-5, eosinophilic infiltration in the bronchial tracts become larger. These results clearly demonstrated that in vivo induction of Th2 cytokine producing cells in the immunized T cells as well as in vitro pattern, resulting in the antigen-specific antibody for three isotypes through IL-5 and IL-13, but not IL-4.