Project/Area Number |
13670475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIGAWA Iwao Juntendo University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80179332)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | SLE / DNA methylation / Human endogenous retrovirus / ヒト免疫不全ウイルス / DNAメチル化 |
Research Abstract |
Possible important role of human endogenou retroviruses (HERV) has been repeatedly suggested in the pathogenesis of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) although the etiology of SLE is still unclear. Our recent data regarding this issue are as follows : 1)Transcription and translation of HERV clone4-1 are increased in SLE patients as compared to normal controls. 2) Clone 4-1 antibodies and antigens are observed certain SLE patients, but not normal control. 3) Increases of these transcription and translation in SLE are contributed by hypo-DNA methylation and inactivation of HERV stop codon. 4) Synthetic peptide derived from clone 4-1 can induce immune abnormalities in vitro observed in SLE. Based on these findings, we are now performing experiments of transfection of SLE-derived clone 4-1 expression vector into cell lines and mice in order to establish a new model mouse of human SLE.