Analysis of the activated platelets and platelet microp articles in sleep apnea syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionNippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Koichi  Nippon Dental University, Dept. of Dental Med. Niigata, Professor, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (30018882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITANI Soichi  Nippon Dental University, Dept. of Dental Med. Niigata, Assistant Teacher, 新潟歯学部, 助手 (70339472)
SOGA Kenji  Nippon Dental University, Dept. of Dental Med. Niigata, Associate Professor, 新潟歯学部, 助教授 (20171382)
HASEGAWA Katsuhiko  Nippon Dental University, Dept. of Dental Med. Niigata, Assistant Teacher, 新潟歯学部, 助手 (60328870)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssleep apnea syndrome / activated platelet / platelet membrane microp article / 睡眠時呼吸障害
Research Abstract
Research abstract -(Objective) : There is an increased risk of patients with sleep apnea syndrome (SAS) to have stroke or cardiovascular diseases; The platelet activation could be a further reason for the atherosclerotic disorders. Activated platelets and platelet membrane microparticles associated with coagulation might play a role in the atherothrombosis in SAS. (Methods) : During a 2-year period (2001〜2002) we have examined and compared the blood samples of 12 healthy volunteers, 15 patients had more than five but less than 50 apneas or hypopneas per hour of total sleep time (i.e. Apnea-Hypopnea Index; AHI), and 14 patients had more than AHI50. The expression of CD62P (as a marker for platelet activation) and the platelet membrane microparticles were measured by flow cytometry. (Results) - The expression of CD62P on platelet in severe SAS is higher than in mild to moderate SAS. lightly increased platelet membrane microparticles were observed in severe SAS. (Conclusions): Our results suggest that SAS might have Increased variability on platelet activation reacting to various outer condition. It needs further investigation on platelet function of SAS.