A study on autoantibodies to killer immunoglobulin-like receptors and hyper-gamma-globulinemia in systemic autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATO Tomohiro  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Institute of Medical Science assistant professor, 難病治療研究センター, 助教授 (80233807)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsanti-lymphocyte antibody / NK cell / killer immunoglobulin-like receptor / antibody / systemic lupus erythematosus / Killer cell Immunoglobulin-like Receptor / 慢性関節リウマチ / 強皮症 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / シェーグレン症候群
Research Abstract
We have been investigating so-called anti-lymphocyte antibodies, antibodies to cell surface molecules on the lymphocytes. In the present study, we tried to detect and analyze autoantibodies to killer immunoglobulin-like receptor 2 DL, one of the NK receptors. We here evidenced existence of autoantibodies to KIR2DL in rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus, and Behcet's disease, where the existence was correlated with hyper-gamma-globulinemia. To further analyze mechanisms for this, we investigated the effects of the KIR2DL autoantibodies on the anti-cytotoxic activity of NK cells, however, the detected effects were different between the serum samples. Further more detailed analysis would be needed to elucidate the mechanisms.