IL-18 is essential for the development of autoimmune disease in MRL-Fas^<lpr> mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Koji  Kinki University, School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70247980)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSystemic lupus erythematosus / IL-18 / Lupus nephritis / マウス
Research Abstract
Many cytokines are increased in the kidneys undergoing autoimmune destruction in MRL-Fas^<lpr> mice. The specific cytokine known to initiate or promote kidney injury in MRL-Fas^<lpr> mice is IFN-γ. On the other hand, IL-18 is known to be a IFN-γ iuducible factor. Thus, to examine the impact of IL-18 on renal injury in MRL-Fas^<lpr> mice, I constructed a IL-18 receptor deficient strain. MRL-Fas^<lpr> mice lacking IL-18 receptor do not develop kidney pathology, or proteinuria, and survive longer. Intrarenal IFN-γ, IL-2, and IL-12 remained at normal levels compared with wild-type mice. IL-18 receptor deficient MRL-Fas^<lpr> mice do not develop autoantibodies and intrarenal IgG deposit. Our findings demonstrate that IL=18 is critical to pathogenesis of autoimmune lupus.