Analysis of IL-18 signaling pathways accounting for its various biological actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Hiroko  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, IMMUNOLOGY AND MEDICAL ZOOLOGY, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40236914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Haruki  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED MEDICAL SCIENCES, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60111043)
NAKANISHI Kenji  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, IMMUNOLOGY AND MEDICAL ZOOLOGY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60172350)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInterleukin-18 / Th1 cytokines / Th2 cytokines / NK activity / MyD88 / Tyk2 / IL-18 receptor / CD4^+ T cells / TH1サイトカイン / TH2サイトカイン / CD4+ cells / インターロイキン18 / インターフェロンγ / 炎症 / アレルギー / シグナル伝達系 / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
IL-18 is a pleiotropic cytokine secreted upon activation of innate immunity. In combination with IL-12, IL-18 induces Th1-related cytokines such as IFN-g from various types of cells including NK cells, CD4+ T cells and dendritic cells. Together with IL-2, IL-18 renders naive CD4+ T cells to produce Th2-related cytokines, such as IL-4 and IL-13. Furthermore, IL-18 plus IL-3 triggers IL-4 and IL-13 production and histamine release by basophils and mast cells without cross-linkage of their FcεR. IL-18 solely activates NK cells, to produce IFN-γ and to augment their NK activity. Therefore, IL-18 appears to be involved in various immunopathological alterations such as inflammatory diseases, hyper IgE syndrome and allergic disorders. Here, we investigated the molecular mechanisms underlying IL-18-induced various biological events, particularly focusing on IL-1-medtated signal pathway because of homology of intracellular domain of receptors between IL-1 and IL-18. Mutant mice tacking myeloid differentiation factor 88, an intracellular signal adaptor essential for IL-1 signaling, showed impairment in activation of NK cells and IFN-γ production in the presence of IL-12 upon stimulation with IL-18. Next, we tested possible involvement of tyk2 in IL-18 signal pathways, because tyk2 was demonstrated to be required for IL-12 that up-regulates IL-18R expression on T cells and NK cells. Tyk2-deficient NK cells did not produce IFN-γ or IL-13, or increase in its cytotoxicity against NK-sensitive target cells in response to IL-18. Tyk2-deficient CD4^+ T cells did not produce IFN-γ or IL-4/IL-13 in response to IL-12 plus IL-18 and IL-2 plus IL-18, respectively. These results suggested that tyk2 is important for these IL-18 actions, although tyk2 is a member of JAK kinase family and involved in stat-mediated signalings, which is believed not to be involved in IL-18 signal pathways.