The role of heterogeneity of cholangiocytes in immune-mediated cholangiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UENO Yoshiyuki  Tohoku University, Hospital, lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70282126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真野 浩  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50302120)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscholangiocyte / cDNA microarray / heterogeneity / transfection / immortalization / 網羅的検討 / 肝内胆管上皮細胞 / マイクロアレイ / 多様性 / IBDEC / 不死化細胞 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
AIMS : We have shown that large and small cholangiocytes which reside primarily in large and small intrahepatic bile ducts respectively have different functions and responses to injuries. However, there are no systematic studies of the molecular differences between small and large cholangiocytes, which would explain cholangiocytes heterogeneity. To evaluate the differential gene expression between small and large cholangiocytes, microarray analysis was performed. METHODS : Primary cultures of small and large cholangiocytes were isolated from normal mice (BALB/c), and immortalized by introduction of the SV4O large T antigen gene. After cloning, small and large cholangiocytes cell lines were established. Their characteristic features were confirmed by electron microscopy (EM) and measurement of transepithelial electrical resistance (TER), and secretin-stimulated cAMP levels. Isolated total RNAs were hybridized with microarrays (Atlas Glass Array Mouse 1.0 and 3.8), which detects 4850 cDNA expressions. After hybridization, the fluorescent signals were scanned by GenePix fluorescent scanner and analyzed using ArrayGauge software. RESULTS : EM, TER and secretin-stimulated cAMP synthesis are consistent with the concept that small and large immortalized cholangiocytes originate from small and large ducts, respectively. When cut-off value at the expression signal difference of 3.0 times was employed, 230 cDNAs among 4,850 cDNAs (4.74%) were differentially expressed between small and large cholangiocytes. Of these 230 cDNAs, aquaporin 8, IL-2 receptor b chain, and Caspase 9 were more strongly expressed by large cholangiocytes. CONCLUSIONS : Microarray successfully displayed characteristic differential cDNA expression between small and large cholangiocytes. This technique provides molecular information which further supports our hypothesis that small and large bileducts have different functions.