Genome-wide screen for hepermethylated genes in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IMAZEKI Fumio  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (40223325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOSUKA Osamu  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (90182691)
深井 健一  千葉大学, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshepatocellular carcinoma / cDNA microarray / DNA methylation / 5-aza-2'deoxycytidine / CpG island / メチル化 / CpG island / Aza-C
Research Abstract
Gene silencing due to aberrant DNA methylation causes inactivation of tumor suppressor genes, which plays an important role during carcinogenesis. Expression of p16INK4a gene was suppressed due to aberrant DNA methylation in hepatocellular carcinoma and other novel genes could be suppressed by the same mechanism. Therefore, we analyzed gene expression profile altered after DNA methyltransferase inhibitor, 5-aza-2' deoxycytidine (5Aza-dC) treatment using cDNA microarray in 6 hepatome cell lines. Among 14 genes exhibiting the substantial induction (more than 5-fold changes) after 5Aza-dC treatment in multiple hepatoma cell lines, based on cDNA microarray analysis, 6 genes including hepatocyte growth factor activator inhibitor 2 (HAI2), E-cadherin, collagen type 1 alpha 2 (COL1A2), insulin-like growth factor binding protein 2 (IGFBP2), connective tissue growth factor (CTGF) and fibronectin 1 (FN1) exhibited hypermethylation of CpG islands on hepatoma cells. In further studies of primary hepatoma tissues using methylation-specific PCR (MS-PCR), hypermethylation of HAI2 was detected in tumorous tissues more often than in corresponding nontumorous tissues. In conclusion, we could identify 6 hypermethylated genes in hepatoma by microarray based strategy. Aberrant methylation of HAI2 gene might be involved in hepatocarcinogenesis due to overexpression of hepatocyte growth factor.