| Project/Area Number |
13670495
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Toshiyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30219571)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITSUI Hiroshi The University of Tokyo, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30239280)
MORIYA Kyouji The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00272550)
KOIKE Kazhiko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80240703)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | HBV-DNA / tolerance / transgenic mouse / mutation / cytokine / HBV / 免疫応答 / トランスジェニックマウス / 抗原提示 / 核酸変異 |
| Research Abstract |
Antigen presenting cells were induced from spleen cells of HBcAg transgenic mouse (Tg10c), or HBeAg transgenic mouse (Tg30e), and HBcAg transgenic mouse has the better ability to induce HBcAg specific antigen presenting activity, but lower ability to express HBeAg. Antibody production against HBcAg or or HbeAg was slightly low in Tg10c, and almost lost in Tg30e. 20 asymptomatic HBV carrier patients (group A) who has no symptom and no elevation of liver function test and 25 HBV related chronic hepatitis patients (group B) were analyzed for virolo9ical profile and cYtokine production. Although few mutations were detected in group A patients, several mutations were found in group B patients. Lots of mutations were concentrated in the core region. However, chronic hepatitis B does not appear to be caused by a specific genomic mutation or an amino acid mutation. In the cytokine production assay, the average interleukin 2 levels were higher in group B patients than that in group A patients. Similarly, and IFNγ levels were higher in group B patients than that in group A patients.