The study of tumor vessel growth inhibiton Angiostatin, new mechanism of action and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Faculty of Medicine, Research (30239280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Toshiyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer (30219571)
SAKATA Yoichi  自治医科大学, Jichi Medical School Heamatology, Associate Professor (40129028)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAngiostain / liver endothelial cells / 腫瘍血管
Research Abstract
Angiostatin (AG) is a product of which a coagulation factor with klingle structure, such as Plasminogen(PL) is cleaved. AG was reported to have capacity to inhibit the growth of cancer cells in vivo. In this study, we examine the mechanism and clinical application of AG. Among the human liver cancer cell lines examined, only Huh-7 cells can cleave purified PL, and produce AG. Human macrophage metalloesterase, a candidate of the cleaving enzyme, is expressed in all cell lines. We next used primary liver endothelial cell culture and add purified AG. From human plasma, PL was purified and then cleaved by elastase, and purified again. Rat liver endothelial cells were purified by collagenase perfusion and percoll centrifugation. AG inhibited endothelial cells growth and the effect depended on bFGF pathway. In another study, 30% of the patients of hepatocellular carcinoma had AG in their plasma judging by Western blotting. We tried immunological staining of liver cancer cell lines and found that HepG2 cells may express ATP synthase, which had been reported as a surface receptor of AG. We will examine that AG could inhibit malignant phenotypical change, such as cadherin E to N type, using this cells.