Identification of non-A to E hepatitis virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Eiji  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50163506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOSAWA Kendo  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30020829)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnon-A to E hepatitis virus / subtraction PCR / cloning / SEN virus / NASH / 非B非C型慢性肝炎 / フェリチン / HOMAインデックス / 非A-E型肝炎
Research Abstract
This research was aimed to develop a new cloning method for a non-A-E hepatitis virus and also to assess the diagnosis of non-A-E hepatitis.
The new cloning method consists of the following two steps : unification of DNA fragments in samples and a simple subtraction using tester and driver. The unification of sample DNA fragments was shown to be effect five in the cloning of new viruses when it was applied to preliminary experiments in which known DNA fragments was used. However, high background reactions hampered a successful cloning when actual serum sample was used. The high background was supposed to be caused by polymerization of an adapter used for the subtraction. Further studies are required to overcome this problem.
SEN virus was found as a candidate for a new hepatitis virus. A possible association between SEN virus infection and occurrence of transfusion associated hepatitis was shown in the first report. However, following studies could not find the fact that the virus caused hepatitis. Now, the virus is considered not to be a cause of hepatitis of unknown origin.
Based on liver histological findings, non-alcoholic steato-hepatitis (NASH) was found in considerable part of patients with non-B, non-C chronic hepatitis. HOMA index which reflects insulin resistance and high serum level of ferritin were useful to distinguish NASH from non-U, non-C chronic hepatitis clinically.