Secretory Control and Intracellular Signal Transduction of Pancreatic Acinar Myofibroblast in Human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Yoshiyuki (2002)  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medical Science, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80303775)
新谷 寛 (2001)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80303767)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordshPFCs / Matrix metalloproteinase-1 / Cytokines / Intracellular signal trancduction / MAPK / PKC / Northern blot / Zymography / Matrix metalloproteienase-1 / Nortern blot / ヒト膵腺房由来Myofibroblast / Matrix metalloproteinases / シグナル伝達 / protein kinase C / MAP kinase / RT-PCR / Northern blotting
Research Abstract
We confirmed that matrix metalloproteinases(MMPs, MMP-1, 2, 9) were secreted from human pancreatic periacinar fibroblast-like cells(hPFCs) by gelatin gel zymography. A little amount of MMPs secretion were continuously observed in the absent of stimulants and that was remarkably enhanced in the presence of pro-inflammatory cytokines like IL-1β and TNF-α. Enhanced secretion induced by an application of IL-1β and TNF-α were reduced by an application of apigenin, a MAPK inhibitor and PD98059, a MEK inhibitor in a dose dependent manner, but not PKC inhihitor and SB203580, a p38 MAPK inhibitor.
It was demonstrated that PKC-independent and MEK dependent signaling pathways induced by pro-inflammatory cytokines were closely concerned with MMP-producing system by a northern blot analysis. The inhibitors of NF-κB(PTDC, TPCK) had no effect on MMP-1 mRNA expression induced by an application of pro-inflammatory cytokines, therefore it was suggested that PDTC and TPCK not blockable transcriptional factors could be worked. Taken together, it resulted that pro-inflammatory cytokines stimulated MMPs production from hPFCs via some regulatory mechanisms involving MEK related signaling path ways.